Posse Comitatus Act
[…] Posse Comitatus Act

From SourceWatch
Jump to navigation Jump to search
The means of defense against foreign danger historically have become
the instruments of tyranny at home.
--James Madison.

Posse Comitatus Act
According to a U.S. Northern Command (USNORTHCOM) Fact Sheet:

"The 'Posse Comitatus Act' (PCA), Title 18 of the U.S. Code (USC), Section 1385, states:

"'Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

"Department of Defense (DoD) Directive 5525.5 extended the PCA to the U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps. The PCA does not apply to the U.S. Coast Guard.